Accident SPAD S.XIII , Monday 29 March 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1920
Time:20:00
Type:SPAD S.XIII
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viña del Mar -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mendoza (17:50)
Destination airport:Viña del Mar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"SPAD...220 caballos" crashed at playa de Vegara on night landing after cruising the Andes mountains. Argentine aviador Capitán Vicente Almandós Almonacid (27) escaped slightly injured, but the aircraft was destroyed, when hitting posts. Only the engine and the landing gear remained intact.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 March 1920, p3/31 March 1920, p1 (photo)