| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1998 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | R.c. Fugate Enterprises |
| Registration: | N377X |
| MSN: | 670360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1053 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chadron, NE (KCDR) |
| Destination airport: | (3V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning from a cross-country flight and was observed by witnesses to enter the traffic pattern downwind at an estimated 450 feet agl and very close to the runway. One witness reported that when the aircraft turned base it 'appeared to be a kind of wing-over maneuver.' Another witness said that he 'turned left to the base leg of an approach to runway 11, and [he] quickly increased the bank so that in less than five seconds I could see a full plan view of the airplane at an altitude of approximately 200 feet.' Post-accident investigation indicated that the airplane's bank angle was approximately 30 degrees to the left and 30 degrees nose down upon ground impact. The airport (elevation 4,935 feet, density altitude 7,844 feet) had a local published traffic pattern altitude of 800 feet agl. Post-accident examination of the airplane's altimeter revealed a Kollsman Window setting of 29.96 inches. The closest recorded weather station (7 nautical miles distant and 81 feet above the destination airport elevation) was reporting a barometric pressure of 30.21 inches of mercury. The pilot's altimeter read approximately 250 feet higher than the airplane's actual altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush due to his excessive angle of bank during his traffic pattern turn to base. Factors were the pilot's improper downwind altitude, the pilot not properly setting his Kollsman Window in his altimeter, and the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA378 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA378
Location