Incident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet , Wednesday 17 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2024
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet, suffered a trire fire during takeoff from Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI). The aircraft aborted the takeoff.

Note: correct type is a Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet, based/deployed at MCAS Iwakuni.
(the USMC dont operate this version and Lockheed Martin don't build Hornets)

Sources:

https://article.auone.jp/detail/1/2/5/264_5_r_20240417_1713336342288202
https://nordot.app/1153219439591342333?c=768367547562557440 (press read more to get to this site on the site above)

https://www.google.com/search?q=iwakuni+afb&rlz=1CASFKO_enUS1087&oq=Iwakuni+afb&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUqBwgAEAAYgAQyBwgAEAAYgAQyDQgBEAAYhgMYgAQYigUyDQgCEAAYhgMYgAQYigUyDQgDEAAYhgMYgAQYigUyDQgEEAAYhgMYgAQYigUyDQgFEAAYhgMYgAQYigUyCggGEAAYgAQYogQyCggHEAAYgAQYogQyCggIEAAYgAQYogQyCggJEAAYgAQYogTSAQgxMjMyajBqN6gCCLACAQ&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&surl=1&safe=active&ssui=on

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Iwakuni

Location