This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1920 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Farman |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Montevideo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Farman bi-plane" crashed. Student pilot of Escuela of the French Mission José Chico was stuck in his seat and seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 January 1920, p11