Accident Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza N…., Wednesday 17 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1961
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Larry’s Field, Middletown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Larry’s Field, Middletown, CA
Narrative:
Skidded off the runway and crashed into a creek. Airfield too small for a Twin Bonanza

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19610518.1.21&srpos=988&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--981-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------