| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1982 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Niles Airways |
| Registration: | N2588K |
| MSN: | 38-79A0681 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1423 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Niles, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Niles, MI (3TR) |
| Destination airport: | Niles, MI (3TR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT ABOUT 1300 EDT, THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT WITH A STUDENT AND A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD. LATER AT ABOUT 1325, THE PLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1 MI NORTHEAST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 21. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE PLANE WAS IN A SLOW DOWNWARD ROLLING PATTERN. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT LEVELED OUT, THEN THE WINGS TIPPED FROM SIDE TO SIDE APPROXIMATELY THREE TIMES. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE NOSE DROPPED TO A 45 TO 50 DEG ANGLE AND THE PLANE CRASHED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03065 