This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 February 1920 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Bréguet 220HP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ovalle -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mendoza |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared during raid Argentina-Chile. Found force-landed into Rio Tascadero River, 80 km from Ovalle. French Aviador Teniente del Ejercito Fernando Prieur (French Mission) was slightly injured. The "Breguet de 220HP" was destroyed.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 12 February 1920, p10