Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N408C, Thursday 18 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 2024
Time:c. 12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N408C
MSN: 4636405
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monterray-Del Norte International Airport (NTR/MMAN), Apocada, NL -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Destination airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage veered off runway 11 and experienced a nose gear when landing at Monterray-Del Norte International Airport (NTR/MMAN), Apocada, Nuevo León.
No injuries reported and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.telediario.mx/policia/avioneta-sufre-accidente-en-aeropuerto-del-norte
https://www.elhorizonte.mx/nuevoleon/se-registra-accidente-de-avion-ligero-en-el-aeropuerto-del-norte/8337054822

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=408C
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N408C/history/20240418/1530Z/KSGR/MMAN

https://media.sandhills.com/n408c-2007-piper-malibu-mirage/img.axd?id=93299639&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=hxGTYkXJKJhc2Z%2f9i%2fBcum9AjJ3UYiW0vR6loW0JWh8%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N101LW, N408C

Location

Media: