Serious incident Boeing 737-881(WL) JA69AN, Sunday 7 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:21:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-881(WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings
Registration: JA69AN
MSN: 33912/4228
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Miho Airbase/Yonago Airport (YGJ/RJOH) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Yonago-Miho Airport (YGJ/RJOH)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH389 from Tokyo/Haneda to Yonago, a Boeing 737-881, was on approach to runway 25 of Yonago when the landig attempt was aborted due to bad approach angle. After going around, the flight crew tried the second attempt for runway 07, however, the approach path became too low and the GPWS alert was triggered. The flight carried out a sefe landing on runway 07 after the second goaround. No personal injuries nor aircraft damage were reported.
JCAB was informed by ANA Wings on what had happened just after the occurrence and has made some interview to the company. JTSB decided to launch an investigation as a serious incident on 19th April.

METAE report at Yonago Airport around the incident time (12:21 UTC):
RJOH 071100Z 04008KT 9999 FEW050 BKN/// 15/09 Q1017=
RJOH 071200Z 05005KT 9999 FEW050 BKN/// 14/08 Q1017=
RJOH 071300Z 10002KT 9999 FEW030 SCT060 BKN/// 13/11 Q1017=
RJOH 071400Z 09005KT 9999 FEW060 BKN/// 12/10 Q1017=

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1153972226301739307
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240419-OYT1T50116/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2384

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh389#34ab840f

Location