Bird strike Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N243MH, Tuesday 9 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2024
Time:07:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Allen Contracting Inc
Registration: N243MH
MSN: FL-243
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:8353 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiley Post Airport (PWA/KPWA), Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, the airplane hit a goose. The pilot notified air traffic control and returned to the departure airport without further incident. A post-accident examination revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA153
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194068

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N243MH

Location