Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 platinum N51FM, Friday 19 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2024
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 platinum
Owner/operator:Meeks Aviation LLC
Registration: N51FM
MSN: 2156
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles Municipal Airport (PRB/KPRB), Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear Airport, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that while on short final approach, he recognized that he was aligned with the wrong runway. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and banked hard to the right in an attempt to land on the runway which they were cleared to land. Almost immediately the stall warning sounded, the flight instructor applied throttle and attempted to level the aircraft. The landing gear contacted the runway, the airplane continued across the runway into a field and came to rest inverted. The pilot receiving instruction sustained serious injury and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing which resulted in a loss of directional control and runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot receiving instructions failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pasoroblesdailynews.com/emergency-crews-rescue-three-people-from-flipped-aircraft-in-paso-robles/191065/
https://kmph.com/news/local/3-people-trapped-under-flipped-plane-rescued-at-paso-robles-airport
https://www.sanluisobispo.com/news/local/article287859240.html
https://mclarens-mediacloud.s3-accelerate.amazonaws.com/2024/06/N51FM_Salvage-Tender.pdf

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194129
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=51FM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N51FM/history/20240419/1721Z/KVCV/KPRB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39248_1601767115.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB