This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2024 |
| Time: | c. 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | A&M Aviación |
| Registration: | ZP-BYA |
| MSN: | 15078667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Luque -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) |
| Destination airport: | Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 150M experienced an engine failure and and landed 150m short of runway 20 at Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Luque.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/2024/04/20/cayo-avioneta-de-una-escuela-aeronautica-en-el-silvio-pettirossi https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2024/04/20/avioneta-capoto-esta-manana-en-el-aeropuerto-silvio-pettirossi-pero-tripulantes-salieron-ilesos/ https://aviationrainbows.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/dsc_0284-cessna-150m-commuter-ii-zp-bya-c2a9-michel-anciaux.jpg? (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N704KG
Location