Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk VT-AFR, Thursday 18 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ambitions Flying Club
Registration: VT-AFR
MSN: 17281084
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karad Airport (VA1M), Satara, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karad Airport (VA1M)
Destination airport:Karad Airport (VA1M)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk crashed into a wall and flipped over when landing at Karad Airport (VA1M), Satara, Maharashtra, after the pilot lost control.
He was injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.esakal.com/satara/training-plane-crashes-on-airport-trainee-pilot-injured-luckily-a-major-disaster-was-averted-karad-pjp78
https://www.freepressjournal.in/pune/satara-karad-airport-training-plane-crashes-trainees-escape-unhurt

http://photos.wikimapia.org/p/00/04/03/02/71_1280.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3522S

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2021 VT-AFR Ambitions Flying Club Ltd Pvt Ltd 0 Aligarh Airport (VIAH), Uttar Pradesh sub

Location

Media: