Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N….., Wednesday 16 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1961
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Visalia Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed back on the runway and caught fire after the flight instructor cut the power on a touch and go.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=TULAR19610817.1.1&srpos=1619&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--1601-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------