Serious incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) ZS-FGE, Sunday 21 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:FlySafair
Registration: ZS-FGE
MSN: 34269/2412
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:51520 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FlySafair flight FA212, a Boeing 737-800, lost the outer wheel on the left-hand main gear during takeoff from JNB at 09:48 UTC.
The flight entered holding patterns to burn fuel before landing back at JNB at 12:06 UTC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ecr.co.za/shows/east-coast-breakfast/video-sa-plane-emergency-landing-take-off/

Location

Media: