| Date: | Saturday 23 July 2016 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Mainair Sports Gemini Flash IIa |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MVMZ |
| MSN: | 723-189-6-W515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private airstrip, Mitton, Penkridge, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip, Mitton, Penkridge, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip, Mitton, Penkridge, Staffordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Gemini Flash IIA, G-MVMZ: Wingtip contacted ground during landing roll, Private Airstrip, Mitton, Penkridge, Staffordshire, 23 July 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot reported that, whilst landing from a local flight, a gust of wind caught the wing and he was unable to prevent a wingtip from contacting the ground. Although the aircraft was travelling slowly (approximately 15 mph), the ground contact caused the aircraft to “spin around” the wingtip. The weather was good and the wind was light, but variable and gusty."
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to wing structure and wing attachment fittings". Presumably the damage sustained was severe enough to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 11 April 2017 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a32a86ed915d7f10000024/Gemini_Flash_IIA_G-MVMZ_03-17.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-MVMZ 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MVMZ.html 4.
https://www.parksandgardens.org/places/mitton-manor-gardens 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penkridge
History of this aircraft
This Mainair Sports Gemini Flash IIa was built in 1988, and was first registered from new to its first owner on 22 December 1988. Between December 1988 and May 2014, the aircraft passed through the hands of nine owners, six of them with connections to the Staffordshire area.
After the accident in 23 July 2016, it is presumed that the damage sustained was severe enough to warrant the airframe as \"damaged beyond economic repair\", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 11 April 2017 as \"Permanently withdrawn from use\"
Location