This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Widerøes Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-WDT |
| MSN: | 4289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | S of Bergen Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
| Destination airport: | Kristiansand-Kjevik Airport (KRS/ENCN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Widerøe flight WF591, a DHC-8-402Q, returned to the departure airport, Bergen Flesland Airport (BGO), after smoke had developed inside the cabin.
The aircraft safely landed back at BGO.
Sources:
https://www.h-avis.no/fikk-nodmelding-fra-wideroe-fly-hadde-motorproblemer-i-luften/s/5-62-1692533 https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/roykutvikling-i-fly-det-var-flere-som-grat/16631527/ https://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/full-beredskap-pa-flesland-fly-matte-nodlande/s/5-95-1775043 https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-04-21/15:56/20x/WIF2LT/34de9ac0 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-4289.htm#google_vignette https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/285818/LN-WDT
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 April 2025 |
LN-WDT |
Widerøes Flyveselskap |
0 |
near Tromsø |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location