This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2024 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Commuter, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA02JC |
| MSN: | 1218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127XT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Yakushima island -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Kikai Airport (KKX/RJKI) |
Narrative:An ATR 42-600 of Japan Air Comutter, operating flight JAL/JL3783 from Kagoshima to Kikai, suffered scar (40 cm long and 1 cm width) on anti-ice film on the cockpit windshield while enroute at FL220. The flight returned to Kagoshima where a safe landing was carried out. No reported personal injuries. Three successive flights of this perticular airplane were cancelled.
Sources:
https://www.kkb.co.jp/news_move/movie_detail.php?start=202404206561&update=20240420 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja02jc#34d9322c 