Accident Curtiss JN-1 SC-30, Monday 11 October 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 1915
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-1
Owner/operator:US Army Signal Corps
Registration: SC-30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a loop and crashed into San Diego Bay. Pilot Lieut. W. R. Talliaferro

Sources:

https://www.earlyaviators.com/etaliafe.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10966040/walter-richard-taliaferro#view-photo=11201468
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDDU19151012.2.4&srpos=2&e=12-10-1915-16-12-1915--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-TALIAFERRO-------