Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BUEW, Tuesday 30 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUEW
MSN: PFA 204-12021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Davidstow Moor Airfield, near Camelford, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davidstow Moor Airfield, Cornwall
Destination airport:Davidstow Moor Airfield, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rans S6 Coyote II, G-BUEW: Damaged in a heavy landing after pilot distracted during approach, Davidstow Moor Airfield, Cornwall, 30 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The landing runway was obstructed by a vehicle when the pilot returned from a local flight. He was not surprised, as there is unrestricted access for vehicles at this unlicensed airfield, so he flew two missed approaches. However, the vehicle driver seemed oblivious to the aircraft and remained on the runway.

With no accurate fuel quantity indicator, the pilot became concerned he might run out of fuel. Therefore, on his third approach he flew lower, hoping the driver would notice. The vehicle moved clear just as the pilot was about to reach his nominated go-around altitude, so he continued the approach while trying to watch the vehicle. Then, as he flared for the landing, the pilot noticed the airspeed was lower than normal. He thought it safer to continue than to attempt a go-around; however, the rate of descent increased and the aircraft landed heavily.

Some structural damage was found after the flight and, upon draining the fuel, the pilot discovered his endurance had been greater than he thought. He judged his heavy landing was due to distraction but observed that the perceived fuel shortage had created extra pressure, so he has decided to improve the fuel quantity indication system.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Landing gear crossbeam buckled"

Davidstow Moor, is a former Royal Air Force station located 2.9 miles (4.7 km) north east of Camelford, Cornwall and 11.5 miles (18.5 km) west of Launceston, Cornwall, England.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825ac2bed915d7ad800001c/Rans_S6_Coyote_II_G-BUEW_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-buew
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MWYF.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BUEW.html
5. https://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Davidstow_Moor#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This Rans S-6ES Coyote II was built in 1992, and was initially UK registered as G-MWYF on 14 January 1992. It was only briefly UK registered as G-MWYF; as the registration was changed on 1 April 1992 as G-BUEW

On 7 March 1996, the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) as Transferred to another country or authority - REPUBLIC OF IRELAND\". The aircraft returned to the UK on 11 January 2002, and became G-BUEW once again. It has passed through the hands of four owners between 2002 and 2011 (six owners in total - one as G-MWYF, and five as G-BUEW)

Location