Accident Cessna 182 N…., Thursday 13 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Benton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA
Destination airport:Texarkana, AR
Narrative:
Lost control in low visibility, hit a tree and crashed. Wreck discovered July 17 1961.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/214762782/