Accident Lockheed TV-2 , Saturday 8 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay near Oakland International Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure at 15000ft, crashed in the bay and exploded. One of the pilots ejected safely at 3500ft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19610709.1.1&srpos=1315&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--1301-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------