Accident Luscombe 8A N2773K, Sunday 2 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 1961
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2773K
MSN: 5500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lombardi’s Market, Cotati, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rohnert Park, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a 360 turn, hit power lines hit a building skidded across a street and crashed into a parking lot.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19610703.1.1&srpos=13&e=03-07-1961-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Cotati-------