Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub G-BDHK, Sunday 14 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Knight Flying Group
Registration: G-BDHK
MSN: 281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastbach Airfield, English Bicknor, near Coleford, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastbach Airfield, English Bicknor, near Coleford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Eastbach Airfield, English Bicknor, near Coleford, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper J3C-65 Cub, G-BDHK: Undercarriage collapsed on landing, Eastbach 'Spence' Airfield, English Bicknor, near Coleford, Gloucestershire 14 August 2016. The incident was the subject on an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After a local flight, the pilot returned to Eastbach Airfield, with which he was familiar as the aircraft was based there. He joined overhead for a left-hand circuit to land on Runway 06, a 340 m grass runway with an upslope and, as noted on airfield documentation, a bump inset some 100 m from the threshold. He observed that the windsock indicated no significant wind and configured the aircraft for a normal landing. On final approach, he realised that he was low and added power, aiming to touch down just after the numbers. However, upon touchdown the undercarriage immediately collapsed. He was able to vacate the aircraft without assistance and sustained no injury.

In an open and honest discussion with the AAIB, the pilot considered that his positive landing may have contributed to the accident."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
"Per the above AAIB Report "Undercarriage collapsed and propeller damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff91baed915d25bb000010/Piper_J3C-65_Cub_G-BDHK_11-16.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BDHK.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-BDHK
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bdhk
5. https://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2594

History of this aircraft

This Piper J3C-65 Cub was built in 1946 (despite wearing June 1944 D-Day USAAF markings!). The first civilian registration known to have been applied to the airframe was in France as F-PHFZ. The aircraft was re-registered in the UK as G-BDHK on 24 April 1975. It was sold on to its second owner on 10 November 1982, and upon the death of this owner, to the third (and current) owner on 11 May 2005.

Location

Media:

G-BDHK (in USA Military markings as '329417-) Sleap Airfield, Hamer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 9 April 2022 G-BDHK (329417) - 09.04.22