Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-231(BDSF) N650GT, Wednesday 17 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2024
Time:11:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-231(BDSF)
Owner/operator:DHL Aviation, opb ABX Air
Registration: N650GT
MSN: 22566/29
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ABX Air flight GB2042, a Boeing 767-231 (BDSF), declared an emergency due to striking several seagulls flying across runway 19R at Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) as the aircraft was about to touchdown.
A post flight inspection revealed damage to fan blades of the right engine.

The aircraft resumed service on 19 April 2024.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n650gt#34cf6092

Location