Accident Robinson R-66 N166MG, Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-66
Owner/operator:Mary Jane Gallagher
Registration: N166MG
MSN: 0694
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Helicopter Landing Site, Stowe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Helicopter Landing Site, Stowe, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Robinson R66, N166MG: Substantially damaged in a Heavy landing, private site, Stowe, Buckinghamshire, 15 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that he was landing at a private site that he had visited previously. The weather was CAVOK with wind from 090° at 5 knots.

Having approached the site from the south-south-west the pilot landed the helicopter on a relatively flat area above a slope, with the rear of the helicopter’s skids over the edge of the slope. As the helicopter settled it pitched nose-up. The pilot responded by simultaneously raising the collective and pushed forward on the cyclic. This caused the helicopter to lift and roll left. The pilot lowered the collective to avoid colliding with trees surrounding the site. The helicopter subsequently landed firmly, resulting in the front of the skids collapsing and minor distortion to several fuselage panels.

The pilot stated that he had misjudged the position of the slope and may have over-reacted to the initial pitch-up".

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report damage sustained was described as "Collapsed skids and minor distortion to several body panels". The helicopter was repaired and returned to service

Stowe is a civil parish and former village about two miles (three kilometres) northwest of Buckingham in the unitary authority area of Buckinghamshire, England. The parish includes the hamlets of Boycott, Dadford and Lamport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/587dff4540f0b60e4c000150/Robinson_R66_N166MG_02-17.pdf
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult (N166MG)
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/50280/
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N166MG.html
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n166mg
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stowe,_Buckinghamshire

History of this aircraft

Robinson R-66 N166MG was built in 2016, and was first registered in the United States on February 23 2016. Although the helicopter has a US registration, the registered owner is based in Jersey, Channel Islands

Location

Media:

N166MG: Robinson R-66 at Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire, 15 June 2019: N166MG