Incident Cessna 750 Citation X G-CEDK, Friday 12 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:The Duke of Westminster
Registration: G-CEDK
MSN: 750-0252
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna 750 Citation X, G-CEDK: Emergency evacuation due to smoke on the flight deck, Inverness Airport, Scotland, 12 August 2016. The incident was serious enough to warrant an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"Shortly after starting the left engine, the flight crew noticed a transient smell of burning rubber, which they described as being identical to that of tyre smoke from a landing aircraft. There were no visible indications of anything abnormal and, as the smell then disappeared, the aircraft was taxied for departure with the crew monitoring for any recurrence. Just after completing the turn onto Runway 11, the commander noticed a small amount of pale grey smoke, below the level of the instrument coaming, which was confirmed by the co-pilot. The aircraft was brought to a halt and the crew reviewed the situation, before deciding to carry out the Emergency Evacuation Drill. Air Traffic Control was informed and an evacuation was carried out through the aircraft main door, with the passengers being led upwind of the aircraft as the Airport Fire Service arrived.

A post-incident inspection by the operator’s maintenance engineer identified that the cabin air cycle machine had failed, causing smoke to enter the cabin".

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, the damage sustained to the aircraft was "none"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5849658ee5274a1303000065/Cessna_750_Citation_X_G-CEDK_01-17.pdf
2. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3736526/Family-bids-farewell-billionaire-landowner-Duke-Westminster.html
3. https://www.femalefirst.co.uk/royal_family/duke-westminsters-pallbearers-evacuate-plane-route-funeral-976547.html
4. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/duke-westminsters-private-jet-goes-8623641
5. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/999508/duke-of-westminsters-private-plane-at-centre-of-full-scale-emergency/
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/08/13/duke-of-westminsters-pallbearers-evacuated-from-his-private-jet/
7. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/1605648/guests-on-duke-of-westminsters-private-jet-evacuated-after-cockpit-began-to-fill-with-smoke/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerald_Grosvenor,_6th_Duke_of_Westminster
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duke_of_Westminster#Line_of_succession
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverness_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Cessna Citation X was built in 2006, and first UK registered in the United States of American as N252CX. The aircraft was re-registered in the UK as G-CEDK on 20 March 2007 to the Duke of Westminster. Note that the \"Duke of Westminster\" referred to was Gerald Grosvenor, 6th Duke of Westminster (1951-2016), and not his son Hugh Grosvenor, the 7th Duke (born 1991). This is confirmed by the aircrafts record card noting that the owners \"Addressee status was Deceased\" when the registration was cancelled on 3 July 2017. Ironically enough, the three passengers on board had flown to Inverness to become pall bearers at the funeral of the 6th Duke, who had died on 9 August 2016.

The registration G-CEDK was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 3 July 2017 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - UNITED STATES OF AMERICA\". The aircraft next appeared on the US civil register as N448CX on 28 August 2017.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 2023 N448CX Rosado Aviation 0 near Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) min
Bird strike

Location

Media:

G-CEDK Cessna 750 Citation X on June 14 2011: G-CEDK G-CEDK