This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dnipro International Airport, Dnipro, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 18 April 2024, a MiG-29 fighter aircraft of the Ukrainian Air Force was destroyed in a cluster munitions strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation on aircraft located at Dnipro International Airport. The aircraft was on the ground and had been parked at apron position F64. The strike was reportedly part of a larger strike package targeting military, and logistics infrastructure in the vicinity of the city of Dnipro.
Footage on the strike was published by the Russian affiliated military blogger channel "Fighterbomber".
Sources:
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/16386 https://t.me/creamy_caprice/5191 https://lostarmour.info/media/videos/news/16638.mp4 https://twitter.com/WarVehicle/status/1780965249996173682 https://t.me/mod_russia/37757 https://t.me/mod_russia/37758 Location
Media: