Incident Saab 340B C-FDML, Sunday 7 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:12:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Pascan Aviation
Registration: C-FDML
MSN: 340B-194
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:160 nm ENE of Québec City, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Îles de la Madeleine Airport, QC (YGR/CYGR)
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SAAB 340B operated by Pascan as PSC584 was on an instrument flight rules flight from Îles-de-la-Madeleine Airport, QC (CYGR) to Québec/Jean Lesage Airport (CYQB), QC. En route to CYQB, a windshield cracked. An emergency was declared and the aircraft was diverted to Montreal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) where it landed safely.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0034