Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GJXE, Saturday 2 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GJXE
MSN: 55076
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Montreal International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1208, an Airbus A220-300, was climbing after take-off from CYUL when the crew received an "Engine nacelle overheat" message on the number 2 engine. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) procedures were carried out but the message persisted. The crew shut down engine 2 and declared a state of emergency (PAN PAN). The aircraft returned to CYUL safely with the airport emergency services on standby.
Maintenance personnel carried out inspections and replaced the following parts: Buffer Air Pressure sensor (BAPS), Buffer Air Valve Selenoid and Valve Assy - Buffer Shut Off. The aircraft was returned to service after a satisfactory windmilling test.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2024 C-GJXE Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) unk
Engine failure