| Date: | Sunday 7 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Bamaji Air |
| Registration: | C-GBKA |
| MSN: | 18502375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Slate Falls Airport (CKD9), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Slate Falls Airport (CKD9), ON |
| Destination airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bamaji Air Cessna 185 was preparing to depart Slate Falls Airport (CKD9), ON, on a visual flight rules flight to Sioux Lookout Airport (CYXL), ON. While the pilot was attempting to start the aircraft's engine by manually turning the propeller, the engine started but the pilot was unable to enter the aircraft in time. The unoccupied aircraft proceeded across the apron and collided with trees and a snowbank. The pilot received minor injuries while attempting to arrest the movement of the aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB A24C0034
Location