| Date: | Monday 8 April 2024 |
| Time: | 08:23 CST |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Rise Air |
| Registration: | C-GTJX |
| MSN: | 340B-165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 25 nm E of Saskatoon, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Transwest Air Limited Partners (dba Rise Air) Saab 340B aircraft departed Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker International Airport (CYXE), SK, on a visual flight rules post-maintenance flight with a return to CYXE. During the flight, a power reduction was initiated and the right engine abruptly lost power with torque indications dropping to zero. The emergency checklist was followed and an emergency was declared. The aircraft returned to CYXE and landed without further incident. Airport emergency services were standing by and followed the aircraft back to the apron.
The operator's maintenance department replaced the Digital Engine Control Unit (DECU) as per the manufacturer's troubleshooting recommendations. A satisfactory test flight was conducted on April 11 and the aircraft was returned to service the following day.
Sources:
TSB A24C0035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 2025 |
C-GTJX |
Rise Air |
0 |
40 nm S of Fond-du-Lac Airport, SK (ZFD) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |