Bird strike Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GNAM, Sunday 14 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:21:35 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GNAM
MSN: 55105
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:CYYZ - Lester B. Pearson Intl - Toronto -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1204, an Airbus A220-300, struck a flock of birds on the left side of the aircraft. The flight crew could feel light aircraft vibrations following the impact, declared a PAN-PAN and returned to CYYZ. The initial maintenance inspection found 3 blades damaged on the left engine and are continuing the engine inspection.

Sources:

TSB A24O0046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2025 C-GNAM Air Canada 0 c. 61 nm NNE of Pittsburgh, PA non
Incapacitation