| Date: | Friday 12 April 2024 |
| Time: | 09:19 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GNGV |
| MSN: | 55103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | W of Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC1092, an Airbus A220-300, was en route when the flight crew conducted a LH engine shut down due to low oil quantity. After the quick reference handbook checklist was carried out, the RH bleed failed and lost both packs. The decision was made to divert to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (KORD), IL. A PAN PAN was declared, the aircraft landed without further incident and aircraft rescue and fire fighting followed aircraft to gate.
Sources:
TSB A24F0102