Gear-up landing Incident Tecnam P2006T HA-ENI, Saturday 4 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Pharmaflight
Registration: HA-ENI
MSN: 330
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Debrecen Airport (LHDC) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Debrecen Airport (DEB/LHDC)
Destination airport:Debrecen Airport (DEB/LHDC)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2006T made a gear-up landing during a touch-and-go on runway 04R of Debrecen airport (LHDC). There were no personal injuries and minor damage to the aircraft.
During its technical investigation, the Authority concluded that the direct cause of the incident was the failure to release the landing gear due to the pilot's loss of situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2021-0647-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB Hungary

Location