This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 750 Citation X |
| Owner/operator: | FlyExclusive |
| Registration: | N989JS |
| MSN: | 750-0140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Location: | Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL) |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) ? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 750 Citation X experienced nose landing gear shimmy during the takeoff roll at Cabo San Lucas Airport (MMSL) due to mishandling of the nose landing gear safety pin during pre-flight.
The aircraft sufferered damage to the nose landing gear (NLG) strut, NLG wheel well, NLG doors and fuselage.
It was
Sources:
https://mclarens-mediacloud.s3-accelerate.amazonaws.com/2024/04/N989JS_Salvage-Tender.pdf Location