Incident Airbus A320-214 5A-MSB, Tuesday 16 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Medsky
Registration: 5A-MSB
MSN: 4357
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Medsky Airbus A320-214 sustained damage to a door, possibly as a result of a collision with a ground vehicle.

The date of the occurrence has not been reported.
The incident was reported on April 20. ADS-B data show the last flight before the incident arrived at Tripoli (MJI) on the night of April 15.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5a-msb

Location

Media: