Incident Boeing 737-201 Adv. XA-UCG, Thursday 2 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-201 Adv.
Owner/operator:Aviacsa
Registration: XA-UCG
MSN: 22445/837
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Runway 05R, Mexico City International Airport, Mexico City, Mexico. -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Francisco Sarabia National Airport (TGZ/MMTG)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aviacsa flight 6A230, a Boeing 737-200, suffered two blown tires on the left-hand main gear during landing on runway 05R at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX).

Sources:

https://www.nbcnews.com/id/wbna31726794
https://www.proceso.com.mx/nacional/2009/7/3/el-accidente-de-aviacsa-por-exceso-de-agua-en-la-pista-16716.html
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-200-xa-ucg-aviacsa/r1mp91

Location