Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N222LJ, Friday 19 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2024
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222LJ
MSN: 33701764
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Waterbury–Oxford Airport (OXC/KOXC), Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Destination airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 337G Super Skymaster experienced a heavy gust in the flare and touched down in the grass, causing the right wing to contact the ground as it nosed down into the dirt. The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N222LJ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56418_1582889496.jpg (photo)

Location