This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2024 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3F2ER |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JJT |
| MSN: | 44118/1233 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines' flight THY/TK198 from Istanbul, Turkey to Tokyo/Haneda, Japan, a Boeing 777-300ER, mistakenly alingned to runway 23 on a final approach to Haneda, descended until 1000 feet, though the flight was cleared to approch to runway 22. The contoroller of Tokyo Tower noticed the erroneous flight path and advised the flight to go around. TK198 made a safe landing at the second attempt on runway 23, 25 minutes later.
At the time of the occurrence, another aircraft, StarFlyer's SFJ/7G88 from Kitakyushu (KKJ/RJFR) to Haneda, an A32-214, JA09MC, was on the short final to runway 22 and about 2.2 nm (4 km) ahead of TK198.
JCAB requested a report from Turkish Airlines on 22nd April, and is evaluating the occurrence if it is met a serious incident or not.
METAR report at Haneda around the time of occurrence (10:15 UTC):
RJTT 201000Z 19008KT CAVOK 20/10 Q1012 NOSIG RMK A2989=
RJTT 201030Z 18006KT CAVOK 19/12 Q1012 NOSIG RMK A2990=
Sources:
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS4Q146PS4QUTIL00VM.html?iref=pc_ss_date_article https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240422-OYT1T50095/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk198#34d93c1c Location