This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 April 2024 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Shin Nihon Helicopter |
| Registration: | JA6686 |
| MSN: | 2350 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aoi ward, Shizuoka city, Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Aoi temporary airfield, Shizuoka city |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the material transport work, a formwork (made of steel, approximately 6.5 m long, approximately 140 kg in weight) placed on the ground was agitated by the downwash of the AS332L1 hovering at an altitude of 7 m, hitting one of the ground workers, resulting in serious injury of left lower leg contusion.
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2383 https://snkk-net.com/news/387/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 July 2023 |
JA6686 |
Shin Nihon Helicopter (SNK) |
0 |
Kamiochiai, Aoi ward, Shizuoka city, Shizuoka prefecture |
 |
non |