This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 February 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Chiara d’Ula dam / Lake Omodeo on the Tirso river / Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Picket' (i) was a British naval undertaking, intended as a diversion for 'Result' (i), in which warplanes of the fleet carrier Ark Royal attacked the Santa Chiara d’Ula hydro-electric dam of Lake Omodeo on the Tirso river on the Italian island of Sardinia (2 February 1941). The attack was unsuccessful, and one of the aircraft was shot down.
Sources:
https://codenames.info/operation/picket-i/ 