This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 November 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Curtiss ? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landed onto a house (N°23, calle Santa María) after engine lost power making aerobatics during an air display of Aero Club de Chile over a hippodrome. Aviador Eugen Gerberth and passenger british Aviador Hansen (director of Escuela de Aviación Curtiss y Cia) escaped minor injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 11 November 1923, p34 (photos)