Accident Avro 504K 2, Monday 12 November 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 1923
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval de Chile
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Torpederas -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Torpederas/Base de Hidroaviones
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Avro N°2" crash-landed onto rocks on beach. Ten Alfredo Cases and mechanic Reinaldo Meneses remained unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 November 1923, p13 (photo)