Accident Lancair Legacy FG N550NL, Monday 22 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 2024
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550NL
MSN: LS-210
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spicewood Airport (88R), Spicewood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Destination airport:Spicewood Airport, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 22, 2024, about 1826 central daylight time, a Lancair Legacy FG airplane, N550NL, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Spicewood, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed the accident flight was the second flight of the day. The airplane departed Garner Field Airport (UVA), Uvalde, Texas about 1721 and was destined for the Spicewood Airport (88R), Spicewood, Texas. The airplane overflew the airport and entered a left traffic pattern for runway 17 at 88R.

A witness reported the first approach to land was “fast” and the airplane “ballooned.” There was a wind gust at the time and the pilot initiated a go-around. On the second approach, the nose landing gear nearly struck the runway before the airplane banked to the left. The witness heard the engine increase in power and the airplane began to climb “straight up,” yawed to the left, and then went “straight down.”

The accident site was located in a wooded area about 350 ft east of the runway. The airplane impacted the ground on a 125° magnetic heading and came to rest in an upright position on about a 210° magnetic heading about 20 ft from its initial point of impact. Portions of the airframe were consumed by a postimpact fire. All major components of the airplane were present at the accident site.

The aileron and elevator push-pull control tubes were consumed by fire. The right rudder control cable remained attached to the rudder pedal assembly and was continuous to the rudder bellcrank. The left rudder control cable remained attached to the rudder bellcrank, and impact separated from the rudder pedal assembly.

The engine came to rest inverted and exhibited impact and thermal damage. Borescope examination of the cylinders did not reveal any anomalies. The crankshaft was rotated via an accessory gear drive. Crankshaft, camshaft, and valvetrain continuity were confirmed to the rear accessory section of the engine, and thumb compression and suction was attained on all four cylinders. Thermal damage precluded field test of the ignition system. No anomalies were noted during the examination of the fuel system.

The propeller was impact separated from the engine. Both propeller blades exhibited chordwise abrasions, leading edge gouges, and longitudinal twisting. Torsional deformation was noted to the propeller spinner.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24FA164
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://cbsaustin.com/news/local/pilot-killed-in-small-plane-crash-at-spicewood-airport-faa-and-ntsb-investigating
https://www.fox7austin.com/news/1-dead-after-small-plane-crash-at-spicewood-airport

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=550NL
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N550NL/history/20240422/2221Z/KUVA/88R

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/087/087556.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Location