Accident AgustaWestland AW139 M503-3, Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Navy
Registration: M503-3
MSN: 31965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:over Lumut NAS (WMLH), Lumut, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lumut NAS (WMLH)
Destination airport:Lumut NAS (WMLH)
Narrative:
A Royal Malaysian Navy AgustaWestland AW139 M503-3, operated by 503 Skuadron and a Eurocopter AS 555SN Fennec, operated by 502 Skuadron, were practising for next week’s Navy Day and experienced a mid-air collision with Royal Malaysian Navy AgustaWestland Eurocopter AS 555SN Fennec, operated by 502 Skuadron, over Lumut NAS (WMLH), Lumut, Perak, and crashed at a running track.
The seven occupants of the AW139 and the three occupants of the Fennec perished and both helicopters were destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-68852721.amp
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2024/04/1041472/breaking-ten-killed-lumut-navy-helicopter-crash-nsttv
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2024/4/23/ten-crew-killed-after-two-malaysian-navy-helicopters-collide-in-midair
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/ten-killed-after-two-malaysian-navy-helicopters-collide-mid-air-2024-04-23/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/899855_1709603225.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CSX82046 (Italian factory test serial)

Location

Media: