Accident Eurocopter AS 555SN Fennec M502-6, Tuesday 23 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2024
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 555SN Fennec
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Navy
Registration: M502-6
MSN: 5719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:over Lumut NAS (WMLH), Lumut, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lumut NAS (WMLH)
Destination airport:Lumut NAS (WMLH)
Narrative:
A Royal Malaysian Navy Eurocopter AS 555SN Fennec, operated by 502 Skuadron, and a Royal Malaysian AgustaWestland AW139 M503-3, operated by 503 Skuadron, were practising for next week’s Navy Day and experienced a mid-air collision over Lumut NAS (WMLH), Lumut, Perak, and crashed near a swimming pool.
The three occupants of the Fennec and the seven occupants of the AW139 perished and both helicopters were destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-68852721.amp
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2024/04/1041472/breaking-ten-killed-lumut-navy-helicopter-crash-nsttv
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2024/4/23/ten-crew-killed-after-two-malaysian-navy-helicopters-collide-in-midair
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/ten-killed-after-two-malaysian-navy-helicopters-collide-mid-air-2024-04-23/

History of this aircraft

Ex Royal Malaysian Navy M55-06, F-ZKCZ

Location

Media: