Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N633NN, Monday 22 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N633NN
MSN: 15377
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA5304, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, returned to CLT after a flight attendant had reported a possible odor in the cabin.
The aircraft was stopped on a taxiway after landing and all passengers deplaned on the spot.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/photos-passengers/2ZCYMLTNL5BHROJ5HUFULSOGPA/
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/plane-lands-safely-emergency-alert-canceled-charlotte-airport/XTGZOQMANZC63OOCS4PXA7VSBM/

https://www.google.com/search?q=N633NN&rlz=1CASFKO_enUS1087&oq=n633nn&gs_lcrp=EgZjaHJvbWUqBggAEEUYOzIGCAAQRRg7MgoIARAAGIAEGKIEMgoIAhAAGIAEGKIEMgoIAxAAGIAEGKIEMgoIBBAAGIAEGKIEMgYIBRBFGDwyBggGEEUYPDIGCAcQRRg90gEIMzc0M2owajeoAgCwAgA&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&surl=1&safe=active&ssui=on

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/bombardier-crj-900-n633nn-american-eagle/e22px4
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n633nn
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n633nn#34e1bdf8

Location