This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 2024 |
| Time: | c. 17:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 500 Citation I |
| Owner/operator: | DGA Grupo de Consultoría Legal |
| Registration: | XB-CSI |
| MSN: | 500-0345 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterrey-Del Norte International Airport (NTR/MMAN), Apocada, NL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO) |
| Destination airport: | Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 500 Citation I (Longwing) landed in adverse weather conditions and overran runway 20 at Monterrey-Del Norte International Airport (NTR/MMAN), Apocada, Mexico.
The airplane struck the airport perimeter fence, sustaining a nose landing gear collapse.
The five occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Runway 20 is a 2011 m long runway.
METAR:
At 16:40 LT: METAR MMAN 222240Z 10007KT 1SM DZ BR OVC005 15/15 A3012 RMK 60015 8/6//
At 17:49 LT: METAR MMAN 222349Z 10006KT 1/2SM DZ FG OVC005 15/15 A3012 RMK 8/6// RWY 02 ACFT DAMAGE
Sources:
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/avioneta-se-despista-en-aeropuerto-de-nuevo-leon-no-se-reportan-lesionados/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/XBCSI/history/20240422/2215Z/MMTO/MMAN https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xb-csi#34e36cd7 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53786_1560125254.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex XA-TOF, N747KL, N747RL, N345TL, VR-BUB, N410N, N410NA, N23ND, (N5345J)
Location