Accident Shenyang J-6 , Wednesday 13 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 9th Air Division, 26th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foshan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Faulty attitude indicator caused fatal crash.

By matching date and unit, the pilot is identified as Tianquan ZHANG, whose profile also notes that he died in Foshan during a training flight.

Sources:

https://www.jendow.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC9%E5%B8%AB
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%BC%A0%E6%B7%BB%E6%B3%89/50822590